Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy Addendum for France

This website is owned and operated by Air Canada. Air Canada is a foreign owned airline with headquarters in Canada at:

Air Canada Centre
Law Branch ZIP YUL1276
7373 Côte-Vertu West
St. Laurent, Quebec H4Y 1H4

Air Canada processes personal information for different purposes. In most cases, the legal basis for that processing is one of the following:

  • To fulfil the terms of our contract with you
  • To act in our own legitimate interests to operate the business
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • When it is in the public’s or an individual’s interest
  • With your consent.

Please see the policy below for further information on the purposes and grounds for using personal information.

Air Canada understands the importance of protecting your privacy and will ensure that your personal data will only be used as described in this addendum, in the Canadian Edition Privacy Policy and in accordance with Act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended by the Act of August 6, 2004 available from the Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés in .pdf format.

Security

Your personal information is treated as strictly confidential by Air Canada, and Air Canada has taken the appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of this information. To this end, Air Canada uses several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where data is stored.

Telemarketing

Since telephone numbers can be used for commercial purposes, you may add your number, free of charge, to the telemarketing opt-out list available on the Bloctel website Opens in New Window. (Only available in French)

Air Canada's Privacy Policy

Air Canada is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. 

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information, as well as your rights over that information.

Our Principal Privacy Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and for monitoring compliance with this policy and data protection laws. 

If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, you can contact Air Canada’s Privacy Office by email, mail, phone or facsimile: 

Air Canada Privacy Office
Email: privacy_vieprivee@aircanada.ca

Air Canada Centre
ZIP YUL 1276
7373 Côte-Vertu West
St. Laurent, Quebec H4Y 1H4
Telephone: (514) 422-6020
Facsimile: (514) 422-2641

Purpose of Collection

When you buy or use an Air Canada product or service, you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete the transaction and to ensure we can contact you as necessary.  For example, when you book a flight for yourself or someone else, whether online or through an Air Canada reservations agent or a travel agent, you will provide such information as your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment card number and expiry date. We need this to identify you for legal and security purposes, to contact you and to complete your purchase.  We also request your gender to assist in estimating the aircraft's total load and as an additional identifier.   Other purposes include customer service, management and marketing of products and services, and customer analytics as well as those identified in this policy.

Special Meals: On some of Air Canada's flights special meals to accommodate a range of dietary requirements are available. Availability must be determined at the time you book your flight. If you are able to make such a request the information must be recorded in your travel booking. This information is then transferred to the applicable catering service as well as the flight crew. In certain airports the ground handling is outsourced to another airline. In that case, we must transfer your information to the handling airline. If your travel includes a transfer from Air Canada to another airline your special meal request will be transferred where the service is available.

Concierge Services: Air Canada VIP and Altitude Super Elite 100K members qualify for personalized concierge service in more than 40 airports around the world and enjoy a 24-hour hotline available seven days a week to connect instantly with our Air Canada Concierge Desk.  Any information shared with a concierge agent may be collected, stored, and used to ensure a more personalized service. This information is encrypted and kept electronically, and is accessible only to the concierge agents, who may share it with other Air Canada staff as necessary to serve you.  However, no information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sex life or sexual orientation is collected, stored or used to provide the concierge service, except to the extent that meal preferences may suggest some such characteristics.

Discounts for Children: Air Canada offers special discounts to infants and children. To assess your fare eligibility and ensure that your ticket is correctly processed we need to record the passenger's date of birth at the time of booking. At the airport, for verification, you are required to present personal identification with the date of birth of the passenger. If your travel includes a transfer from Air Canada to another airline your date of birth will also be transferred to that airline in order that you benefit from the discount.

Special Assistance: We offer a range of travel services to customers with special needs. Should you require special assistance,  such as or oxygen on board, we need to record this information in your travel booking. In certain cases, an Air Canada doctor will need to contact your personal physician to ensure that all necessary precautions for your safety and enjoyment are taken. This information will be forwarded to the airport staff as well as to the flight crew.

In airports where ground handling is outsourced (including to other airlines), the personal information necessary to ensure your special assistance will be transferred to the ground handler. If your travel includes a transfer from Air Canada to another airline, your special assistance request may also be transferred so that the receiving airline can accommodate you as best as possible.

Safety is always a top priority at Air Canada. To assure the safety of our passengers and crew we need to know of any special requirements for assistance. This allows us to plan and reserve the seating arrangements as well as to maximize safety.

Unaccompanied Minors: Children between the ages of eight and eleven may travel alone on Air Canada only under our Unaccompanied Minor (UM) service.  The UM service is optional for children aged 12 to 17. The UM service includes provisions for your child to be escorted by Air Canada agents and/or flight attendants from the moment they arrive at airport check-in until they reach their final destination.

You must request the UM service at the time of booking by calling Air Canada Reservations. Because of the additional security precautions necessary to protect your child, UM bookings cannot be made online at aircanada.com.

Upon arrival at the airport, you will need to complete a "Request for Carriage" form. The information on this form identifies your child and their flight itinerary and includes the contact information of the person(s) meeting your child at final destination. You will also need to provide the contact information and authorizing signature of the parent/guardian authorizing the request for travel. This information is required in order to ensure the safety of your child.

Frequent Flyer Numbers: As a customer of Air Canada, you have the opportunity to accumulate points in one of a variety of frequent flyer programs. In order to automatically credit your account with these points, the information needs to be forwarded to the administrator of the applicable frequent flyer program. This information includes time, date of flown segments, class of service and other personal information that may include name, address and phone number, in order to identify you. To fulfill these requirements, Air Canada needs to register the frequent flyer program name and your frequent flyer number on your booking.

Aeroplan

The Aeroplan Program allows members to earn Aeroplan Miles through the purchase of products and services from Aeroplan's partners, including Air Canada, and redeem Aeroplan Miles for a variety of travel, merchandise, gift cards, and other products or services offered by Aeroplan partners.

This program allows us to develop and recommend products and services based on an understanding of your interests and needs.  Air Canada and Aeroplan exchange certain information in order to ensure that your Aeroplan account is maintained, that miles are credited and debited correctly, and that promotional offers are tailored based on an understanding of your interests and needs. The information exchanged is limited to that which is required to fulfill the purposes. In addition, being an Aeroplan member makes it easier for you to book a flight. When you call Air Canada reservations and give your Aeroplan number, we can automatically transfer the information required to hold a flight booking from your Aeroplan account. Also, when you are on the website, some data fields are pre-filled so that you do not need to provide the same information multiple times.  Information such as your seating preference and choice of meal can be kept on your Aeroplan profile.

You can log into Air Canada and Aeroplan websites and apps. with the same username and password.  This is for your convenience and the security of these credentials.  This enables you to access and make changes to your personal information from these websites and apps.

Complete details on the Aeroplan Program are available at www.aeroplan.com.

Tracking Technologies

As is true of most websites and mobile apps, our websites and mobile app gather certain personal information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We use cookies, conversion beacons, tags, scripts, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the websites and our mobile app. to help customize and administer them, and to improve your experience, analyze trends, track your movements, and gather demographic information about our users as a whole. We collect information from these technologies on an individual and aggregated basis.

While browsers are set to accept cookies by default, you can block or delete cookies previously saved on your browser.  However, please be aware that such action could potentially affect the availability and functionality of the website and or our mobile app.

Cookies: A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. While it is possible to make a booking at aircanada.com by having your browser's Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies, your online experience may be greatly reduced.

Session Cookies: Air Canada uses both session cookies and permanent cookies at aircanada.com. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to aircanada.com website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences.

Permanent Cookies: Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser's Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.

Conversion Beacons: Air Canada also uses conversion beacons (small, simple snippet of HTML code) inserted in the source of the designated website pages.  Conversion Beacon technology works by using industry standard browser-based cookie technology and simple standard html coding. Email recipients who receive a Conversion Beacon enabled email message will receive a small unique cookie that is stored in their browser session. This unique cookie is later used to connect the email recipient with the subsequent recipient activity on the client website.

Local Storage: We use local storage, also known as HTML5, to store your preferences such as volume control, or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use HTML5 to collect and store information.  Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is rendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on our website, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Targeted Advertising Cookies: We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you do not wish to have this information used to serve you interest-based ads, you may opt out here: opt-out page. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

To opt out of receiving advertising on Facebook based on your browsing activities and interests, click the box on the top right corner of a Facebook ad and select “Why am I seeing this?”. From there, you can click on the link “Manage your Ad Preferences” and follow the instructions to opt out of receiving such personalized advertising on Facebook.

Social Media Widgets:  Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Consent

When you book your travel or subscribe to or use other products or services offered by Air Canada, you consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information necessary to fulfill your request.  Your consent may be express or implied depending on the sensitivity of the information to be collected and its purpose.

Air Canada Email Offers

When you book your travel with us, we have your implied consent to use your email address to send you promotional emails that we feel may be of interest to you.  In other cases, you may expressly consent to receiving promotional emails by subscribing on our website.

If you receive emails and want to unsubscribe it is simple to do, as all promotional emails include opt-out capability.  You may also be able to opt in or opt out by clicking on the Email Offers link on the homepage.

Note that service emails are not promotional emails and provide important information that must be communicated to you. Service emails must be transmitted to you in order to carry out Air Canada’s business activity. Service emails include, but are not limited to, emails containing information on purchases made on www.aircanada.com, emails containing flight related information, flight pass administration emails, and Altitude emails relaying status and benefits information.

Third Party Bookings, Changes to Bookings and Air Canada Corporate Rewards

If a third party, including a family member, friend, or work colleague seeks to make a booking on your behalf, that party will be asked to provide us with the same personal information that we would normally collect from you directly in order to complete your transaction. Unless and until we are advised otherwise, we consider that such third party has your consent and authorization to provide us with your personal information, to receive Air Canada promotional and service emails, and to make bookings (and changes thereto) on your behalf in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by a third party is subject to your dealings with them and any applicable privacy policies and practices they may have.

If a third party who has booked your current flight or other travel service or who otherwise has your full name and booking reference contacts us and seeks information on your booking or wishes to make changes to it, we will disclose your booking information and allow such third party to make changes as we will conclude that you have given them your consent to do so. If you do not want an individual to be able to obtain information on or make changes to your booking, you should not share your booking reference with them.

Please also note that, if you make your booking through the Air Canada Corporate Rewards loyalty program, your employer, travel arranger, and other parties may be able to access certain information with respect to your bookings and make changes thereto. For more information on the Air Canada Corporate Rewards loyalty program, please consult the Air Canada Corporate Rewards Questions and Answers.

Limiting Collection

Air Canada does not collect more personal information than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected.

We collect information from you directly or indirectly from third parties with your consent or otherwise permitted by law.  Third parties include travel agents that may be booking travel on your behalf or other airlines on which you have connecting flights.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may share your information with third party business partners such as travel agencies, and other airlines as well as with other third parties who perform services for us, for example, services relating to reservations and ground handling, information security, data storage, research, conducting surveys ,customer relations, payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, IT s, customer service, and marketing.  We may share your information with third parties to conduct research or surveys, and for marketing purposes with your consent or as permitted by law.

We use contractual and other means to ensure that your personal information is afforded protection that meets the requirements of privacy laws whenever one of our third-party service providers is used to perform services on our behalf.

In some cases, our third-party service providers are located outside Canada, meaning your personal information may be processed or stored in other countries, including the United States. In certain circumstances, our service providers may be required to disclose information to government authorities, regulators, courts, or law enforcement in those countries.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website or mobile app. These companies use cookies to monitor your interests and preferences and serve you advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your consent or as required by law. You should understand that all airlines, including Air Canada, are required by security laws in the U.S. and several other countries to give border control agencies access to passenger data including when you may fly into or over a country. Accordingly, any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to customs and immigration authorities of any country in your itinerary.

There may be instances (e.g. when you transfer from Air Canada to another airline, in case of codeshare or interline) where we may share your information with third parties. 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets;
  • in any other case, with your consent or other legal justification.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax requirements) resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Accuracy

You are responsible for providing accurate personal information and ensuring that it is up to date. For customers with an Aeroplan account or profile, you can keep your profile up to date by logging into aircanada.com.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Air Canada. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Frames

Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to you from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our site. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to aircanada.com.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy_vieprivee@aircanada.ca.

Security and Safeguards

We treat your personal information strictly confidential and we have implemented appropriate physical, organizational and technical security measures designed to help protect the security of any personal information we process.  To this end, we use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where data is stored.

The use of Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) allows all personal information, such as your payment card number, to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to Air Canada's booking system. Once received, the information is unencrypted and processed in the same way as a payment card transaction placed via the telephone.

However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right-hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser.

We use Single Sign On (SSO) which is an authentication process that allows a user to access multiple applications with one set of login credentials. This means as an Aeroplan member, you may access Aeroplan and Air Canada applications with the same username and password.  We use multi-factor authentication (MFA) to grant access only after you have successfully presented two or more pieces of unique information.

To ensure the confidentiality of your login information or credentials, you should not share your log in credentials with anyone.  

When you book travel, you receive a confirmation number or passenger name record (PNR) for the reservation.  The PNR information should not be shared as it may give others access to your travel itinerary.  

Individual Access

You may access your personal information by logging into aircanada.com on the homepage or by contacting the Air Canada Privacy Office at the address provided above.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 08, 2019. 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time.  We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to learn how Air Canada is protecting your information. The updates to the Policy will be posted on our website and we will take reasonable steps to communicate any material changes.